WTS Broadcast > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect and take the privacy of the visitors and users of our website (www.wtsbroadcast.com) (the "Website") very seriously. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we receive and collect on the Website.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Website (the "Terms of Use"), and your use of the Website and any Personal Information (as defined below) you provide us with, are subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

BY USING THE WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF USE AND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, REGARDLESS OF YOUR FAILURE TO READ THEM. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or with the Terms of Use, please do not use the Website.

Who are we?

In this Privacy Policy 'we' (or 'us') mean WTS Broadcast, company number 3133829, VAT number GB680915810, whose registered offices are at WTS Broadcast , Media Park, 40b River Road, Barking, London IG11 0DW United Kingdom and can be contacted through Tel No:  +44(0)208-594-3336.

What Information we collect and for what purpose?

We collect the following types of information from the Website:

Personal Information – Personal information means any information related to a living individual (and not a company, partnership or any similar entity) who can be identified from such information, including his/her name, address and contact information (e-mail, telephone number etc) ("Personal Information").

In general, you are under no obligation to provide us with any Personal Information and you can access and use many parts and features of the Website without providing us with any Personal Information. However, in order to enjoy and use some of the features of the Website (such as on-line purchases), you will have to provide us with certain Personal Information like your name, address, credit card details, etc. By voluntarily providing us with this Personal Information or by sending us a comment, request or a question, you are consenting to the collection, use and distribution of your Personal Information by us, under the terms and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Any Personal Information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable law. We may use your Personal Information for several purposes: (1) to enable you to purchase products on-line from the Website (including processing your order and performance of security and credit-related checks) and to enable us to fulfill our obligations under such contract; (2) to contact you and to respond to questions and comments you may send us; (3) to save you from re-entering the information when you return to the Website; and (4) to provide you with marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

In addition, we may combine your Personal Information and aggregate it with information collected from other users of the Website, in order to better design the Website and its services, by analyzing and evaluating the way the Website is being used. We may disclose such aggregated information as provided hereinafter.

Anonymous Information about visits in the Website - When you visit the Website, information about your visit (such as how you navigate the Website) may be collected and stored. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser and platform type, the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the websites you visit before and after leaving the Website. It does not include any personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail address or telephone number.

We use this information mainly to monitor and analyze the aggregate use of the Website, and for the Website’s technical administration. As mentioned above, we may aggregate such data (alone or with Personal Information) in order to better design the Website and services.

Cookies - Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to collect information and to tailor the Website to the needs and interests of our customers. A cookie is a small entry-in text file that is transferred from the Website's servers to your computer’s hard drive, and uniquely identifies your browser. Cookies can only be read by the server that sent them to you, and cannot read data from your hard drive.

We use cookies to: (1) remember some information (e.g. registration ID and login password) so that you will not have to re-enter it during each visit to the Website; (2) monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; and (3) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you before accepting a cookie. However, you may not be able to access some areas, or use some functionalities of the Website, which require cookies.

You should be aware that the Website uses the services of third party suppliers for providing some of its services. To provide such services, such the suppliers may use cookies as well.

Disclosure and Sharing of Information

We may disclose and share information of the following types, with the following entities and for the following purposes:

Subsidiaries and Affiliates – we may, subject to any applicable law, share your Personal Information and other types of information with WTS group of companies, our subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies. Such companies shall be using the information only for the purposes stated above and shall be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers - we may employ third party service providers to perform some of the Website-related services (such as hosting and maintenance services, payments clearance services etc.). Such third parties shall have limited access to your Personal Information to the extent necessary to perform their tasks, and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Notwithstanding, third party service providers that may perform, credit checks on behalf f the Company, may keep such records to use in future security checks.

We do not share your Personal Information with other third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without receiving your consent. However, we may provide you with marketing or promotional materials on our behalf or on the behalf of others.

Aggregate Information and non-identifying information – subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we may disclose and share aggregated information (from which your Personal Information cannot be isolated) with interested third-parties. We may also provide advertisers with aggregate information and/or non-identifying information about the Website and its users.

Compliance with Laws and Law enforcement - We may disclose any and all information, including Personal Information, if we are required to do so by (or if we, in our good-faith discretion, believe that such action is necessary to comply with) any applicable law or regulation, or an order of a court or other governmental body having jurisdiction.

We may also disclose your Personal Information if we, in our good-faith discretion, believe that such disclosure is necessary to: (i) enforce the Terms of Use; (ii) take precautions against possible liability; (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any (yours or any third party's) claims or allegations; (iv) protect our property and rights (including the security or integrity of the Website); (v) protect the property, rights or safety of any third party; and/or (vi) prevent or stop any illegal or unethical activity.

Please note that aggregate information and metrics about the Website (such as number of users), but not Personal Information, may be disclosed to the public, in order to comply with applicable securities laws and regulations.

Sale, Merger or Acquisition – We may sell, transfer, assign or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information and other types of information we have collected, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, change of control or in the unfortunate event of bankruptcy. In such case, your Personal Information may become subject to a different privacy policy.

Amending Information

You may review, update or amend your Personal Information, at any time, by contacting us through Tel No:  +44(0)208-594-3336 or sales@wtsbroadcast.com.

You may also require us, at any time, not to send you with any marketing material, by contacting us through Tel No:  +44(0)208-594-3336 or sales@wtsbroadcast.com

Data Security

We are very concerned with safeguarding your Personal Information. We employ commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and electronic security measures and precautions (such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology that is used when collecting and transferring you Personal Information) to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or use and to ensure the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We recommend you not to use simple passwords, and that you keep your login and password private and secure. For the avoidance of doubt it is clarified (and you hereby agree) that we cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage that arises as a result of any failure to protect your password or account information.

Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to third party's websites or advertisement to third Parties. The fact that such links and advertisements are posted and presented on the Website is not an endorsement or representation of any kind, of those websites or their privacy policies and practices. We assume no responsibility in any way for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, and encourage you to review the privacy policies of those linked websites before using them.

International users and transfer of information

You should be aware that the Website is intended for and directed to residents of the United Kingdom. If you access the Website from any other country, in which the laws governing the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information are different than the laws of England and Wales, please be advised that your usage of the Website is governed by the laws of England and Wales, and that your information may be transferred to and/or maintained on, computers located outside of your country (or other governmental jurisdiction), where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, update or modify, at any time, this Privacy Policy without notice, and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any amendments. Such amendments, updates and modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting them on the Website. Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms or policy.

We recommend that you check the Website periodically for any such amendments to this Privacy Policy. We further recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference.

If you have any questions or comments with regard to this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information or any other related issue, please contact us at WTS Broadcast, Media Park, 40b River Road, Barking, London IG11 0DW United Kingdom and can be contacted through Tel No:  +44(0)208-594-3336.


Last updated – May 2008

 

 

 



You currently have no
items in your basket
£0.00
Total (exc VAT)
Sony Specialist
Verified by Visa MasterCard SecureCode GV Premium Solution Provider
Back to top