Privacy & Cookies Privacy & Cookies

WTS takes the privacy of our customers and their personal data very seriously. This page explains our commitment and obligations to you, and details the usage of cookies on this website.

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by WTS Media Group Ltd (a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03133829) the registered office of which is at 32 Bower Hill Industrial Estate, Bower Terrace, Epping, CM16 7BN, UK.

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, WTS Media Group Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and payment details) when you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material such as product reviews, contact us for any reason, or purchase goods.

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our website cookie policy and our online shop cookie policy.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and order fulfilment;
  • credit scoring and credit checking – see ‘Credit checking’, below;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • security vetting.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email about products, services, promotions, special offers, that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • our business partners

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • using SagePay, a specialist third party payment gateway service provider to process online payments via their secure encrypted payment gateway.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to a country which is located outside the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission-approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our Contact Details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to website@wtsbroadcast.com or you can write to us at32 Bower Hill Industrial Estate, Bower Terrace, Epping, CM16 7BN, UK, or call us on +44 (0)20 8594 3336.

Cookie Policy

You can find details of our website cookie policy below. Customers using our online shop should be aware that we also have an online shop cookie policy, as the cookies used differ between the two websites.

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored; however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site.

It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this).

Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us to understand how you use the site and how we can improve your experience.

These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Embedded content

Some of the content on our site is provided by third parties. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Google Maps for interactive mapping;
  • YouTube or Vimeo for hosted video;
  • Flickr for images.

When you visit a page containing content from one of these sites a cookie may be set. We do not have any control over these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

More information

If there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not, it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

If you have a specific question about the cookies we use on this website, please contact us and we will be able to help.